Data protection statement

The following information describes how the Romanian Young Academy processes your personal data.

1. Name and address of the responsible institution and contact persons

Romanian Young Academy

hosted by

University of Bucharest 

Faculty of Sociology

Panduri 90, floor 1, room 204

Bucharest - 050663, sector 5, Romania

Contact persons: 

RYA director 

Dr Diana Stanciu

E-mail: diana.stanciu@rya.unibuc.ro

University of Bucharest IT director

Anca Ileana

E-mail: anca.ileana@it.unibuc.ro

Tel: +40213059703
        +40784206800 

University of Bucharest IT&C Governance and Procedures project manager

Camelia Mucica

E-mail: camelia.mucica@it.unibuc.ro

University of Bucharest Data Protection Officer 

Liviu Dinescu

E-mail: liviu.dinescu@it.unibuc.ro, dpo@unibuc.ro

2. Information on data processing

We make all efforts to respect data protection principles such as data minimisation, transparency, and security. The personal data of those accessing our website will be deleted as soon as the purpose of storage and processing ceases – for instance, when personal information required for the processing of the RYA applications needs to be stored for the purpose of the application process and only for that.

Data can also be automatically stored. For instance, when accessing our website, your browser will automatically transmit information on the browser type and version, the operation system, the receiver URL, the IP address, the file name, the access status, the transmitted volume of data, and the date and time of the server request, all analysed by AWStats.

This data is not allocated to a person or other sources of data and will initially be saved only to be deleted after a statistical evaluation. This data is saved in a log file on our server. The legal basis for processing your IP address is Art. 6, par. 1, lit. f GDPR. This automatically collected data is anonymous and a complete storage of the IP addresses only occurs for the traceability of technical errors and hacker attacks. Your data is generally used only for the good functioning of our website.

Your browser will also save the so-called cookies. Cookies are files that are meant to make surfing the web more user-friendly for you. You can switch off the saving of cookies in your browser if you so prefer. Our website uses only 2 necessary cookies: the ‘rya_session’, which is used for the RYA user session, and the ‘XSRF-TOKEN’, which is used for cross-site scripting protection. The ‘rya_session’ cookie is cleared upon closing the browser.

All information you submit to us (for instance, during the application process) will be stored on servers in the EU and will be secured through technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination by unauthorised persons. Your personal data will be transmitted encrypted with us. We use the coding system SSL (Secure Socket Layer). And we will only use this personal data for the application and review process. Furthermore, once the applications are sent to the reviewers, we will delete all the submitted applications from the system.

We do not share your personal information with third parties unless you have consented to the data transfer or we are entitled or obliged to share data due to our application process (when we send your applications to the reviewers), statutory provisions, or official or juridical orders.

You are also entitled to claim the following rights as the concerned subject:

  • right of access by the data subject – Art. 15 EU GDPR;
  • right to rectification – Art. 16 EU GDPR;
  • right to erasure – Art. 17 EU GDPR;
  • right to restriction of processing – Art. 18 EU GDPR;
  • right to data portability – Art. 20 EU GDPR;
  • right to objection/ revocation of consent – Art. 21 EU GDPR;
  • right to complain to the supervisory authority – Art. 13, par. 2, lit. D, EU GDPR.

If you would like to contact the responsible supervisory authority directly, the contact details are the following:

Autoritatea Naţională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personalwww.dataprotection.ro 

(The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processinghttps://www.dataprotection.ro/index.jsp?page=home&lang=en)

28-30 G-ral Gheorghe Magheru Bld., Sector 1, Bucharest 010336, Romania

Email: anspdc@dataprotection.ro, dpo@dataprotection.ro

Tel: +40318059211

        +40318059602

However, applicants should be aware that, during the RYA review process, their data will remain in the system until we download the PDF application documents and send them by e-mail to two reviewers abroad. Applicants should be thus reminded that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure, which is why we cannot completely guarantee the security of the data transmitted to and from our website via the Internet.

Our website may also contain hyperlinks to and from third party websites. If you follow the hyperlink to one of these websites, please note that we cannot assume any responsibility or guarantee for third-party content or data protection conditions. Please, consult the privacy policy of the third-party websites before submitting your personal information to those websites.

For instance, Facebook Inc., located at 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto CA 94304, USA (in short, Facebook) uses social plugins from the social network www.facebook.com. The plugins are recognizable by the Facebook logo or the Facebook ‘Like and recommended’ button. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and displayed accordingly within the page. We have no influence on the content of the plugin. Facebook may be able to track your visit to corresponding pages on the website and associate it with a Facebook account if you are registered with Facebook or have recently visited a Facebook page or Facebook content. You can obtain more information on that on the Facebook website, under the privacy policy, at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php, or log out of Facebook before accessing a page with a social plugin.

Likewise, Twitter Inc., located at 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, US (in short Twitter) uses plugins that can be recognised by the Twitter ‘Tweet or follow’ button. Pages with this plugin create a direct connection to Twitter and transmit different data depending on your login status on Twitter. Your internet usage of our website can be thus used by Twitter for their own purposes. The contents of the Twitter plugin are stored on Twitter servers and are only displayed on our website. The RYA has no access to this data or to the purpose and scope of the Twitter data collection and further processing. These and also your rights and options to protect your privacy can be found at http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the Account Settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

As for the video portal YouTube LLC., 901 Cherry Avenue, 94066 San Bruno, CA (in short YouTube), a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (in short, Google), you will be connected to the YouTube server in the USA as soon as you visit our website and YouTube will collect and process your IP address, the date and time as well as the website you are visiting. It also connects to Google’s DoubleClick ad network. If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube will provide the connection information to your YouTube account. If you want to prevent this, you must either log out of YouTube before visiting our website or make the appropriate settings in your YouTube user account. For its own functionality as well as for the analysis of user behaviour, YouTube permanently stores cookies via your Internet browser on your device. If you do not agree with this processing, you have the option to prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting the settings in your Internet browser. Further information on the collection and use of data and on the related rights and protections can be found under the address: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

For additional information, please also consult our ‘Legal notice’ (https://rya.org.ro/legal-notice).

3. Changes to this ‘Data protection statement’

We reserve the right to change this ‘Data protection statement’ and the privacy policy it presents at any time with future effect. Please, visit the website regularly to find out the applicable current version.